State Competition, IASB State
Sports
History
Home
Photos
Concerts
Listeners
WKPW Weather
This page was last updated: February 13, 2014
Thanks for Visiting!
1994

Kirma Swords - Knightstown H.S. - Radio Announcing - 1st Place
Jessica Sparks - Knightstown H.S. Radio Spot Production - 2nd place
2001

Shane Nasby - Knightstown H.S. - Radio Announcing - 3rd Place
Josh Whitson - Shenandoah H.S. - Radio Sports - 1st Place
Josh Whitson - Shenandoah H.S. - Basketball Play-by-Play -1st Place
Josh Whitson - Shenandoah H.S. - Radio Announcing - 2nd Place
Josh Whitson - Shenandoah H.S. - Radio News - 2nd Place
Rick King - New Castle Chrysler H.S. - Basketball Play-by-Play - 1st Place
Rick King - New Castle Chrysler H.S. - Radio Spot Production - 2nd Place
Geoffrey Ray -Blue River H.S. - Radio Spot Production H.S. - 2nd Place
Geoffrey Ray - Blue River H.S. - Radio News - 3rd Place





1998

Felicia Snyder - Eastern Hancock H.S. - Radio Announcing - 1st Place
Felicia Snyder - Eastern Hancock H.S. - Radio Spot Production - 1st Place
Felicia Snyder - Eastern Hancock H.S. - Radio Documentary -  1st Place
Felicia Snyder - Eastern Hancock H.S. - Radio Sportscast - 3rd Place
Jessica Zapf - Easten Hancock H.S. - Radio Announcing -  2nd Place
1997

Jada Craig - New Castle Chrylser H.S. - Radio Announcing - 1st Place
Shane Neal - Tri H.S. - Radio Spot Production - 1st Place
Pat Bradshaw - Knightstown H.S. - Basketball Play-by-Play - 1st Place
Mandi VanDeGrift - New Castle Chrysler H.S. - Radio News - 1st Place
Mandi VanDeGrift - New Castle Chrysler H.S. -Spot Reporting - 2nd Place
1999

Sarah Zelinga - Knightstown H.S. - Radio Announcing - 1st Place
Dan Wehr - Morton Memorial H.S. - Radio Sportscast - 1st Place
Brad Fruth - Knightstown H.S. - Radio Announcing - 2nd Place
Brad Fruth - Knightstown H.S. -Radio News - 2nd Place
Brad Fruth - Knightstown H.S. - Radio Spot Production - 2nd Place
2000

Sam Hickey - Shenandoah H.S. - Radio Announcing - 1st Place
Sam Hickey - Shenandoah H.S. - Radio News - 2nd Place
Jimmy Jackson -Knightstown H.S. - Radio News -1st Place
Krista Helms - Knightstown H.S. - Radio News -2nd Place
2010

Dalton Rinehart -Knightstown H.S. - Radio Announcing - 2nd Place
Dalton Rinehart - Knightstown H.S. - Radio Production - 3rd Place
Chris Barber - Knightstown H.S. - Radio News - 3rd Place


2002

Ryan Gorman - Knightstown H.S. - Radio Announcing - 1st Place
Michael York - New Castle Chrysler H.S. - Radio Sports - 2nd Place
Nikki Williams - Knightstown H.S. - Radio Announcing - 3rd Place


2003

Dave Collier - New Castle Chrysler H.S. - Radio Announcing - 1st Place
Dave Collier - New Castle Chryslet H.S. - Radio News - 3rd Place
Brandi Dyer - Eastern Hancock H.S. - Radio Announcing - 3rd Place
Brandi Dyer -Eastern Hancock H.S. - Radio Spot Production - 3rd Place
2004

Ryan Hammer - Knightstown H.S. - Radio Announcing - 1st Place
2005

Ryan Hammer - Knightstown H.S. - Radio Announcing - 2nd Place
Ryan Hammer - Knightstown H.S. - Radio Sports - 3rd Place
Jeff Reynolds - Tri High H.S. - Radio Spot Production - 2nd Place
Eric Jenkins - Eastern Hancock H.S. - Radio Spot Production - 2nd Place
Eric Jenkins - Eastern Hancock H.S. - Radio Announcing - 3rd Place
2006

Eric Marcum - New Castle Chrysler H.S. - Radio Imaging - 1st Place
Eric Marcum - New Castle Chrysler H.S. - Radio Imaging - 1st Place
Eric Marcum - New Castle Chrysler H.S. - Radio Production - 1st Place
​Eric Marcum - New Castle Chrysler H.S. - Radio Sports - 3rd Place
Eric Marcum - New Castle Chrysler H.S. - Radio Announcing - 3rd Place
Cara Denis - Knightstown H.S. - Radio News - 1st Place
Sarah Self - Morton Memroial H.S. - Radio News - 2nd Place
Eric Jenkins - Eastern Hancock H.S. - Radio Announcing - 2nd Place
​Phil Ortman -Knightstown H.S. - Radio Interview - 2nd Place




2006

Eder Career Center
 I.A.S.B Indiana Radio High School of The Year


2007

Rachel Layton - Tri H.S. - Radio News - 1st Place
Rachel Layton - Tri H.S. - Radio Announcing - 3rd Place
Cara Denis - Knightstown H.S. - Radio Announcing - 2nd Place
Cara Denis - Knightstown H.S. - Radio News - 2nd Place
Kyle Edington - Knightstown H.S. - Radio Imaging - 2nd Place



1996

Shane Nasby - Knightstown H.S. - Radio Announcing - 3rd Place
2012

Lyndsea Burke - Union H.S. - Radio Announcing - 1st Place
Lyndsea Burke - Union H.S. Radio News - 1st Place
Lyndsea Burke - Union H.S. - Radio Sportscast - 1st Place
Jennifer Farrington - Tri H.S. - Radio News - 2nd Place
Taylor Peterson -Tri H.S. -Radio Sportscast - 2nd Place
Christian Suau -Tri H.S. - Radio Interview - 2nd Place
(newspaper press release)
2012

New Castle Area Career Programs
I.A.S.B Indiana Radio High School of The Year
(newspaper press release)
8149 W U.S. 40
Knightstown, IN  46148
Studio: 765-345-9070
e-mail: wkpw@wkpwfm.com
2013

Austin Downey, Knightstown H.S. - Radio Announcing - 1st Place
(newspaper article)

Austin Downey, Knightstown H.S. - Radio Imaging - 2nd Place
Sports
New Castle Career Center
Knightstown High School